Menu
Click To Call (07) 5504 4000
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

The Star Entertainment Group Limited and all its related bodies corporate (SGR) is committed to conducting business in a manner which is safe, ethical, professional and compliant with the law. 
This Policy sets out key information regarding how SGR manages personal information provided to us in the conduct of our businesses including its collection, use and disclosure.

SCOPE

This Policy covers dealings with SGR and describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy describes the purposes for which SGR may collect, use and disclose personal information.  Subject to any applicable exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 or any other relevant legislation, this Policy applies whenever SGR receives personal information either directly or indirectly through the use of SGR products, services or business activity.

This Policy covers how you can communicate with SGR in relation to private information that we may hold about you including the rights available to individuals and the means by which to make a complaint.

POLICY REQUIREMENTS

Collection 

Information considered as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 includes information or an opinion about a person who is identified or reasonably identifiable. This information may include name, postal or email addresses, date of birth, image and financial details.

The type of personal information collected by SGR will depend on the interaction with the individual. For example, more information would be required for application for membership of a rewards program than is required for the entering of a competition.

Information is generally collected from individuals directly when SGR products and services are used, or through business arrangements.

In some instances, SGR may collect personal information from third parties.

SGR has obligations to collect personal information under anti-money laundering and counter terrorism legislation and to maintain records relevant to the casino regulators in the jurisdictions in which SGR operates.

Sensitive Information 

SGR will not usually collect information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal records, or health information.

If we do, we will only collect such information where:

Use 

We may use the information collected to keep you informed about our products and services, and the products and services of third parties with whom we have a relationship, where they are relevant to your continued use of those products and services.

Information about the way and frequency with which you use our products and services may be used by us for the purposes of quality control and to develop and improve the products and services that we are able to offer.

If you elect not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the goods or services you wish to obtain or that we would otherwise provide. 

SGR uses and in some instances, shares, personal information for reasons including:

Marketing 

SGR may collect and use personal information to promote and market a related third party’s or our own products and services, promotions and upcoming events (including for example by way of direct mail, telemarketing, targeted digital advertising, SMS, MMS messages, and notifications and alerts to your mobile device).

SGR will only send you this information if:

SGR will send this information to keep you informed of our new products and services and special offers. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by following the directions in our direct marketing material, for example by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email communication you have received, or at any time by contacting us (see contact information below).

Marketing may be undertaken by one or more of the companies in The Star Entertainment Group using your personal information.  SGR may use external service providers to assist us in these marketing activities.

Security 

SGR may collect and use personal information about you for security purposes, including:

SGR’s properties are subject to CCTV and audio surveillance for security reasons.  SGR may collect your personal information through those means.

Details of suspected or actual illegal and undesirable activities and other security-related information may be shared with other casinos, industry bodies and forums, law enforcement bodies and regulatory bodies such as the casino regulator in each of New South Wales and Queensland. 

This may include both disclosure of your personal information by us, and the receipt of your personal information by us.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

SGR may disclose personal information where required or authorised to do so by law or where disclosure is reasonably required to enforce the law or for enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Laws which may necessitate this type of information sharing include:

SGR may share information due to obligations relating to the responsible provision of gambling services. 

Where authorised by law or by a reasonable request, or for any of the purposes outlined in this Policy, SGR may disclose personal information to:

Sharing information with other organisations

There are circumstances in which we may disclose personal information to another organisation for particular purposes that are important to help SGR to operate its business.

We will not sell your personal information to organisations outside SGR.

We will only give another organisation access to your personal information when:

Where practical, SGR requires these organisations to agree to this Privacy Policy, meet strict conditions on the use of personal information, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in the use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Organisations include those that assist us:

SGR may share personal information with another organisation in relation to potential or threatened legal proceedings or disputes (whether between you and that organisation or between us and that organisation), including for the purposes of gaining legal advice, or to take action considered appropriate in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct, including investigating any such alleged activity.

SGR may also share personal information with an organisation where we have obtained the individual’s consent.

Sending Information Overseas 

For international guests, we may share your personal information overseas with your agents and/or representatives (including, but not limited to your tour operator or arranger and their representatives) in your country of origin or in Hong Kong, Macau or Singapore, as the case may be. In addition, for international gaming guests, we may share your personal information to conduct credit or other background checks, including with other casinos and credit rating and other reporting agencies in Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, Macau, Hong Kong, South Korea, the United States of America and/or New Zealand.

Your personal information may also be accessed and used by our service providers located outside Australia who assist us to send marketing communications to you.

When we disclose personal information overseas we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas entity complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, unless an exception applies under those principles such that we are not required to do so.  We will take reasonable steps to put in place suitable confidentiality protections in relation to personal information we provide to an overseas entity.

Privacy and internet use 

SGR takes care to protect and keep secure any personal information provided to us through one of our websites. We use cookies to keep secure information that you give to us on our web sites.

You should keep confidential all of your passwords or access codes. They are used to control your access to our products and services and are important in helping us to maintain the security of your personal information and the integrity of our internet services.

We provide links to other websites. These linked websites are not under our control. We are not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of any linked sites that you may access from our website before disclosing your personal information on them.

Information Collected from your Computer or other Electronic Devices 

When you visit SGR websites, or use our other online resources, we may use cookies, single pixels tags and similar tracking technologies, including a range of tools provided by third parties such as Facebook and Google, to collect or receive information and then use that information to:

The information collected and used may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address; domain name; browser type; date and time of your request; your internet service provider, mobile carrier, or data services provider; and your online behaviour, such as information on the pages you visit, links you click, features you use, how and when you interact with the services, the content, images and advertisements you select.

If you use a mobile device to access our websites or online resources, we may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device and your use of our mobile websites and other mobile resources.

Most internet browsers and mobile devices can be set to inform you when tracking technologies are being used or sent to your device. They also provide you with the option of refusing the use of tracking technologies, however, this may negatively impact the display or function of certain areas or features of our services.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SGR will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and monitor that it is accurate, up-to-date and, when that personal information is used or disclosed, relevant to the purpose for which the information is being used or disclosed.

Your personal information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments.

Our employees and service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

RIGHTS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by SGR. 

In some instances, an individual may desire to remain anonymous.  SGR is not required to provide this option if:

You should advise us if you do not wish to be identified and wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when entering into transactions with us.

We will endeavour to assist with any such request:

ACCESS TO AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please attend the relevant property from which you want to request the information and complete a request for information form, including your full name, address, account or membership number (if relevant), and signature.

If you are unable to attend our properties to make a request, you can obtain a copy of the request for information form from the relevant property's website and send the completed form (along with a copy of your photo identification) to SGR’s Privacy Officer.

A copy of your information will usually be made available to you within 30 days. However, there are circumstances under the Australian Privacy Principles in which we are not required to give you access to personal information. We shall advise you if one of these exceptions applies to your request.

If we intend to charge you a fee for us to find the information you have requested, we will inform you of this cost before we provide the information to you.

If you find that your personal information is inaccurate or out-of-date, please let us know.

If you have a question in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer 
The Star Entertainment Group 
PO Box Q192 
QVB Post Office 
Sydney NSW 1230 

privacy@star.com.au

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you of this we will place an updated version of the statements on our property websites. 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au 

COMPLAINTS

Electronic addresses that are published on our websites are for professional communications only and this is not an invitation to send unsolicited commercial emails that are not related to our business. 

Should you wish lodge a privacy related complaint, this can be made in writing to: 

Privacy Officer 
The Star Entertainment Group 
PO Box Q192 
QVB Post Office 
Sydney NSW 1230 

privacy@star.com.au 

Privacy complaints will normally be assessed, reviewed and responded to within 30 days. If necessary, the Privacy Officer shall investigate the matter and advise of any corrective or other action taken by the business to address the matter.

ADMINISTRATION OF THE POLICY

The Chief Risk Officer is responsible for maintaining this Policy.

This Policy shall be reviewed annually and any changes approved by the SGR Board.

GLOSSARY

Authorised person means an individual to which the data relates.

Personal information means data or opinions about an identified individual, or an individual who may be reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information is data that is a subset of personal information.  It is information that can be reasonably linked to an identifiable person which is:

a)   data or an opinion about the individual’s:

b)   Health information about an individual

What Our Clients Say

I have conducted two major formal dinners at GCCEC for approx 700 people each time, the more recent of these being held in March 2015. I am completely satisfied with all aspects of working with GCCEC and their performance in presenting our function. They were completely professional and were willing to do things exactly the way I wanted them done, even meeting some unusual requirements. When I requested to make layout changes only hours before the dinner the request was accommodated immediately and with professional ease. The dinner was an alternate drop three course full service meal with drinks package, and it was without a doubt the best formal dinner I have ever attended. I have managed many similar dinners in the past but this dinner achieved by far the best result, it was the easiest to organise and to then manage on the night. Our GCCEC functions manager was a competent and willing professional who achieved an absolutely flawless event. I am still trying to understand how the catering staff were able to prepare almost 700 perfectly cooked and presented meals and get them to the tables whilst still hot. An excellent event perfectly presented by cheerful and competent professional staff.

Bruce Schmidtchen
Chairman, 5RAR Assoc Inc 50th Anniversary Reunion Committee

We have held our major event, the Conference of Major Superannuation Funds (CMSF), at the GCCEC on six occasions since it opened in 2004. Through holding our event at the GCCEC we have established a terrific relationship with the venue. Each and every staff member works tirelessly to ensure that our event is run to the highest calibre. Any task, no matter how little or large is undertaken to ensure our expectations are met and our event is delivered successfully.

AIST Events Team

It’s the small things that make such a big difference. My organisation has held its conference annually at GCCEC since 2008, during which I’ve experienced unparalleled service. I continue to be amazed by the dedication, friendliness and professionalism of all staff – be it sales and event management to back of house and floor staff. They know my event inside and out, making the experience seamless. I have thoroughly enjoyed each and every conference I’ve held here!

Marika MacKenzie
Communications Manager, Optometry Queensland Northern Territory

You guys did it again! It is such a pleasure to work with a dedicated, proactive and friendly team. Your can-do attitude, your attention to detail and your willingness to try something new all help to make our lives easier and to keep our event fresh and interesting. Once again, the food was superb and the level of service provided by everyone at the centre was exceptional.

Julie Hood
Director Events Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association

There is no doubt that next time we need to be ‘creative’ on the Gold Coast; the GCCEC is the only venue we’d choose. No matter how difficult or unusual our demands prior to the event, nothing proved impossible for you and during the conference your professionalism and attention to detail ensured that everything ran without a hitch enabling us to focus properly on the job in hand. Last, but not least, the catering was superb!

Greg O’Neil
General Manager - Rural Merchandise CRT Rural Supplies